November 3, 2012

Bulldog Grapplers Complete Action at The Citadel Open

The Citadel Open Final Bracket

The Citadel's Results (Attached and Unattached)

Charleston, S.C. – The Citadel wrestling team finished up its annual season-opening tournament, The Citadel Open, on Saturday at McAlister Field House. The event included over 275 wrestlers from 25 schools from around the Southeast region.

Nicholas Grossi led the way for the Bulldogs as the freshman went 2-2 on the day, recording pins against William Mitchell (Central Florida, 4:53) and Ryan Jacobs (Life University, 1:00) to lift him into the championship semi-final round.

In his third bout of the day, Grossi dropped a 4-3 decision to Justin Tribble (Limestone-Unattached) to drop him into the wrestle-back semi-final match for third place. In that match, the freshman battled with Tyler Radford (Appalachian State-Unattached) for three rounds before falling by a 9-8 decision to take fourth place in the 197-pound weight class.

Below are the results for all of The Citadel's wrestlers, both attached and unattached. Unattached wrestlers' results do not count toward official season results, but do toward NCAA qualification and matches against non-college competitors (NRVWC for example) do not count for official season results nor toward NCAA qualification. Matches against non-Division I wrestlers do not count toward NCAA qualification, either, but do count toward official season results.

The Citadel

Championship Second Round

165 - Jacob Shirley (Cumberland) DEC Richard Hicks (The Citadel) M 12-3
184 - Zachary Bennett (The Citadel) DEC Tyler Reed (South Florida) M 12-4

Championship Third Round

174 - Wally Figaro (Shorter-Unattached) DEC Brian Dopson (The Citadel) M 14-3
174 - Jeremy McPhearson (Unattached) DEC Daniel Bankemper (The Citadel) D 5-3
174 - Jared Rector (Shorter) WBF Cory Burres (The Citadel) F 0:55
184 - Gray Jones (Gardner-Webb) DEC Zachary Bennett (The Citadel) M 12-2
184 - Taylor Mcgiffen (Campbell-Unattached) WBF Jared Michael (The Citadel) F 4:16

Wrestleback Third Round

165 - Steffan Baker (Saint Andrews) WBF Richard Hicks (The Citadel) F 4:58

Wrestleback Fourth Round

174 - Cory Burres (The Citadel) DEC Chuck Straughter (Brewton-Parker) D 5-2
174 - Jacob Tripp (Mercer) DEC Daniel Bankemper (The Citadel) D 4-3
174 - Cody Brundage (Newberry-Unattached) DEC Brian Dopson (The Citadel) D 3-2
184 - Stuart Nadeau (North Carolina-Pembroke) WBF Jared Michael (The Citadel) F 5:15
184 - Zachary Bennett (The Citadel) DEC Denzel Leggett (Saint Andrews) M 12-3

Wrestleback Fifth Round

174 - Zak Pitt (Brewton-Parker) DEC Cory Burres (The Citadel) D 7-3
184 - Zachary Bennett (The Citadel) WBF Aric Fernandez (Cumberland) F 4:34

Wrestleback Sixth Round

184 - Demetre Liguori (Limestone-Unattached) DEC Zachary Bennett (The Citadel) D 7-3

The Citadel-Unattached

Championship First Round

141 - Nicholas Kiter (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Wesley Adams (Mercer) D 3-2

Championship Second Round

125 - Jordan Wigger (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Nick Wright (Mercer) D 9-7
125 - Steven Cox (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Andre Nie (Appalachian State-Unattached) D 6-4
125 - Zachary Young (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Sam Murph (Limestone-Unattached) F 2:05
141 - Alex Chiricosta (Central Florida-Unattached) WBF Kyle Casaletto (The Citadel-Unattached) F 6:35
141 - Nathaniel Harper (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Andrew Lanman (Limestone-Unattached) M 13-4
141 - Joseph Parker (Limestone-Unattached) DEC Nicholas Kiter (The Citadel-Unattached) D 6-5
149 - Kody Getkin (Saint Andrews) WBF Eli Ashby (The Citadel-Unattached) F 4:52
149 - Samuel Mccauley (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Tyler Thompson (Georgia Southern) F 0:45
165 - Santiago Martinez (Central Florida) WBF Charles Johnson (The Citadel-Unattached) F 1:00
197 - Marshall Haas (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Harrison Stadnick (Darton) F 1:32
285 - Harrison Honeycutt (Newberry-Unattached) DEC Gerald Johnson (The Citadel-Unattached) D 7-3

Wrestleback Second Round

141 - Kyle Casaletto (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Alexander Bentancor (South Florida) D 7-4

Championship Third Round

125 - Jordan Wigger (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Alex White (Gardner-Webb-Unattached) F 2:40
125 - Jake Smith (North Carolina-Pembroke-Unatta) WBTF Steven Cox (The Citadel-Unattached) T1.5 15-0; 4:15
125 - Zachary Young (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Alexander Battaglia (Limestone-Unattached) D 3-1
133 - Michael Nelems (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Will Hale (Brewton-Parker) F 2:35
141 - Daniel Weiner (Unattached) DEC Nathaniel Harper (The Citadel-Unattached) D 9-3
149 - Ian Martin (Appalachian State-Unattached) DEC Samuel Mccauley (The Citadel-Unattached) D 10-6
184 - Blake Steiert (Limestone-Unattached) DEC Kendall Hemmings (The Citadel-Unattached) D 2-1
184 - Marshall Haas (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Matt Mannino (Life University) M 15-2
197 Nicholas Grossi (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF William Mitchell (Central Florida) F 4:53

Wrestleback Third Round

141 - Nicholas Kiter (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC James Prescott (Brewton-Parker) D 3-0
141 - Brandon Conroy (Belmont Abbey-Unattached) WBF Kyle Casaletto (The Citadel-Unattached) F 4:25
149 - Danny Soares (Limestone-Unattached) WBF Eli Ashby (The Citadel-Unattached) F M FOR
165 - Markus Cromwell (Belmont Abbey) DEC Charles Johnson (The Citadel-Unattached) D 12-5
285 - Gerald Johnson (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Clint Smith (Limestone-Unattached) D 6-0

Wrestleback Fourth Round

125 - Steven Cox (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Grabiel Soto (Campbell) F 4:20
141 - Nathaniel Harper (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Michael Fleming (Central Florida) D 3-2
141 - Nicholas Kiter (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Alex Chiricosta (Central Florida-Unattached) D 5-4
149 - Evan Burchette (Mercer) WBF Samuel Mccauley (The Citadel-Unattached) F 2:32
184 - Kendall Hemmings (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Patrick Argast (Belmont Abbey-Unattached) F 3:43
285 - Gerald Johnson (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Anthony Mendez (Gardner-Webb-Unattached) D 5-0

Championship Quarter-Finals Round

125 - Jamel Sharp (Darton) DEC Jordan Wigger (The Citadel-Unattached) D 11-9
125 - Vito Pasone (Appalachian State-Unattached) DEC Zachary Young (The Citadel-Unattached) D 10-6
133 - Ross Benzel (Limestone-Unattached) DEC Michael Nelems (The Citadel-Unattached) D 10-4
197 - John Merickel (Campbell) WBF Marshall Haas (The Citadel-Unattached) F M FOR
197 - Nicholas Grossi (The Citadel-Unattached) WBF Ryan Jacobs (Life University) F 1:00

Wrestleback Fifth Round

125 - Cortez Starkes (Gardner-Webb-Unattached) DEC Steven Cox (The Citadel-Unattached) D 7-3
141 - Nathaniel Harper (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Henry Majano (Limestone-Unattached) D 9-4
141 - Nathan Galloway (Shorter-Unattached) DEC Nicholas Kiter (The Citadel-Unattached) D 5-2
184 - Kendall Hemmings (The Citadel-Unattached) DEC Heath Mcgregor (Brewton-Parker) D 8-6
285 - Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian State-Unattached) DEC Gerald Johnson (The Citadel-Unattached) D 8-4

Wrestleback Sixth Round

125 - Tyquian English (Limestone-Unattached) WBF Zachary Young (The Citadel-Unattached) F 4:15
125 - Andre Nie (Appalachian State-Unattached) DEC Jordan Wigger (The Citadel-Unattached) D 6-4;SV1
133 - Andriy Onufriyenko (Virginia Military) DEC Michael Nelems (The Citadel-Unattached) D 10-3
141 - Sterling Perry (Saint Andrews) DEC Nathaniel Harper (The Citadel-Unattached) D 10-8
184 - Scott Stewart (Cumberland-Unattached) DEC Kendall Hemmings (The Citadel-Unattached) D 4-3
197 - Tyler Radford (Appalachian State-Unattached) WBF Marshall Haas (The Citadel-Unattached) F M FOR

Championship Semi-Finals Round

197 - Justin Tribble (Limestone-Unattached) DEC Nicholas Grossi (The Citadel-Unattached) D 4-3

Wrestleback Semi-Finals Round

197 - Tyler Radford (Appalachian State-Unattached) DEC Nicholas Grossi (The Citadel-Unattached) D 9-8

The Bulldog starters will see their first action of the season tomorrow when they compete in the Hokie Open. For more information on Bulldog wrestling, visit the official website of The Citadel Athletics at www.citadelsports.com.

View: Mobile | Desktop