March 8, 2013

Bulldog Wrestling Prepares for 2013 SoCon Championships

2013 SoCon Brackets

Charleston, S.C. – The Citadel wrestling team will trek to Lexington, Va., for the 2013 Southern Conference Wrestling Championship, hosted by VMI at Cameron Hall on Saturday. Thirteen individual NCAA bids and the Southern Conference team title will be on the line in the 76th edition of the league tournament.

The NCAA has allocated the Southern Conference automatic qualifying spots at all 10 classes with an extra one each at 125, 141 and 165.

Odie Delaney, who was most recently named SoCon wrestler of the year, along with freshman of the year, Ugi Khishignyam and all-conference members Matt Frisch and Aaron Hansen, will all wrestler as the top seeds in their respective weight divisions.

Delaney, wrestling in the heavyweight division, is on pace to become the first Bulldog grappler to collect four conference championships and is just one win shy of moving into sole possession of second place in Citadel history with 118 wins.

The Santa Rosa Beach, Fla., product took the title at 197 during his freshman campaign before collecting back-to-back titles in the heavyweight bracket. Delaney is 9-0 in conference tournaments in his career and closed out the regular season ranked 13th in the country with a 34-7 mark.

Khishignyam, who is ranked sixth in the country by InterMat Wrestling, holds a record of 35-4 in the 141-pound division and completed his first collegiate season with a perfect 6-0 mark in the conference.

Hansen and Frisch, along with Delaney, also completed their league slates unscathed this season.

Half of the Bulldogs' first round bouts will be rematches from the regular season, which The Citadel took four wins of those five matches.

The Citadel, who tied for second place with Appalachian State last season, will look to capture its second conference crown ever and first since 2004. Regular-season champion Chattanooga will attempt to win its third straight tournament title and 27th overall.

Tickets for Saturday's action, which begins at 10 a.m., will be a single-session ticket. Fans leaving the venue can re-enter simply by showing their tickets. Doors open at 9 a.m.

Prices are $15 for adults, $10 for youth and non-SoCon students with ID. Groups of 10 or more can purchase tickets at a group rate of $8 per person. Students from any of the Southern Conference schools can pick up a ticket free of charge simply by showing their school ID.

2013 Southern Conference Wrestling Championship Schedule

9 a.m. – Doors open
10 a.m. – First-round matches (consolation quarterfinals immediately following)
2 p.m. – Semifinals (consolation semifinals immediately following)
5:30 p.m. – Consolation finals
7 p.m. – Finals

2013 Southern Conference Wrestling Championship Seeds

125

1. Nick Soto, Chattanooga
2. Eric Montoya, Campbell
3. Joaquin Marquez, The Citadel
4. Dominic Parisi, Appalachian State
5. Cortez Starks, Gardner-Webb
6. Armando Herrera-Dos Reis, VMI
7. Tyler Gilleland, SIUE
8. No entry, Davidson

133

1. Aaron Hansen, The Citadel
2. Brett  Boston, Appalachian State
3. Alex Ward, Chattanooga
4. Patrick Myers, SIUE
5. Andriy Onufriyenko, VMI
6. Robbie Golde, Gardner-Webb
7. Anthony Elias, Davidson
8. Tanner Bidelspach, Campbell

141

1. Ugi Khishignyam, The Citadel
2. Dean Pavlou, Chattanooga
3. Ryan Goodsell, VMI
4. Michael Dahlstrom, Campbell
5. Davante Andujar, Gardner-Webb
6. Matt Zarth, Davidson
7. Chris Johnson, Appalachian State
8. Dillon Pousson, SIUE

149

1. Alex Hudson, Chattanooga
2. Ryan Medved, Gardner-Webb
3. Zeb Stewart, VMI
4. Jordan Dix, The Citadel
5. Kevin Birmingham, Davidson
6. Zach Kechter, Appalachian State
7. Cory Wagner, Campbell
8. Brandon Brindley, SIUE

157

1. Matt Frisch, The Citadel
2. Nick Rex, Campbell
3. Alex Medved, Gardner-Webb
4. Trey Stavrum, Chattanooga
5. Ted Gottwald, VMI
6. Nathaniel Powers, Davidson
7. Kyle Lowman, SIUE
8. Collins Creech, Appalachian State

165

1. Josh Condon, Chattanooga
2. Zack Strickland, Appalachian State
3. Paul Duggan, Campbell
4. Justin Guthrie, Gardner-Webb
5. Mark Darr, VMI
6. Vincent Bellaran, The Citadel
7. Christopher Cirenza, Davidson
8. Adam Osmoe, SIUE

174

1. John Lampe, Chattanooga
2. Colin Hedash, Appalachian State
3. Jake Residori, SIUE
4. Jack Duane, The Citadel
5. Cody Ryba, Campbell
6. Hunter Gamble, Gardner-Webb
7. John Dommert, VMI
8. Ian Solcz, Davidson

184

1. Robert Prigmore, Chattanooga
2. Jake Johnson, Appalachian State
3. Josh Tuck, The Citadel
4. Gray Jones, Gardner-Webb
5. Conor Black, VMI
6. Scott Patrick, Davidson
7. James Cook, Campbell
8. Deshoun White, SIUE

197

1. Niko Brown, Chattanooga
2. Paul Weiss, Appalachian State
3. John Merickel, Campbell
4. Urayoan Garcia, VMI
5. Marshall Haas, The Citadel
6. Josh Wood, SIUE
7. Blake Salyer, Gardner-Webb
8. No entry, Davidson

HWT

1. Odie Delaney, The Citadel
2. Kevin Malone, Chattanooga
3. Travis Porter, Gardner-Webb
4. David Devine, SIUE
5. Joe Nolan, Campbell
6. Michael LaPrade, VMI
7. Joe Cummings, Appalachian State
8. Ed Isola, Davidson

View: Mobile | Desktop