March 9, 2013

Bulldogs Crown Three at 2013 Southern Conference Wrestling Championship

Complete Brackets
Team Results

Lexington, Va. – A 3-1 decision in the heavyweight finals bout secured Odie Delaney his Bulldog record fourth conference championship title and NCAA bid at the Southern Conference Championships at Cameron Hall in Lexington, Va., on Saturday.

Teammates Ugi Khishignyam and Matt Frisch also notched their first titles in the 141- and 157-pound divisions, respectively, to assure themselves a spot in Des Moines, Iowa for the NCAA Championship on March 22-24.

As a team, the Bulldogs nabbed third place with 59 points, behind Chattanooga, who collected its third straight team title, and Campbell.

In a rematch of last year's heavyweight finals bout, Delaney and Chattanooga's Kevin Malone went head-to-head with the title on the line once again. After a scoreless first period, Delaney and Malone each notched an escape point to start the second and third period.

The two were knotted at one point apiece until the final 30 seconds when Delaney recorded a takedown which proved to be the clincher in a 3-1 decision.

The redshirt senior collected a pin and a decision earlier to post three victories on the day, improving his career win total to 120 and moved him into sole possession of second place in Citadel history.

The Bulldog grappler's historic career will culminate with his fourth trip to the NCAA's. Delaney has his mind set on becoming an All-American after falling one win shy of the feat last season.

After cruising past his first two opponents by technical fall and pin, sixth-ranked Ugi met two-time defending 141-pound champion, Dean Pavlou, of Chattanooga in the finals. The matchup did not disappoint as the two battled it out for seven minutes.

A takedown in the first period by Ugi, followed by a pair of escapes from Pavlou, left the match knotted up at two points apiece heading into the final two minutes. Ugi managed a hard fought escape to gain the 3-2 edge and held on for the final 55 seconds to capture the 141-pound title and earn his first bid to the NCAA tournament.

The Mongolia native, who was recently honored as the SoCon's freshman of the year, improved his overall record to 38-4.

Frisch opened his first Southern Conference tournament with his team-leading ninth major decision of the season as he took down Appalachian State's Collins Creech by a score of 12-2 before downing Chattanooga's Trey Stavrum with a 10-2 decision to earn a spot in the finals against Gardner-Webb's Alex Medved.

The two squared off in a thrilling bout earlier this season where a last second takedown by Frisch decided the 6-5 match. The Bulldog grappler cruised past Medved this time around earning a 7-4 decision en route to collecting the conference title in the 157-pound bracket and a bid to his first NCAA championship.

Hansen fought his way through all three of his bouts, posting a 1-0 victory over Campbell's Tanner Bidelspach before topping Patrick Myers of SIUE, 3-2, to propel him into the finals match against surprise seven seed Anthony Elias of Davidson.

Elias tallied the first two points on a takedown, but two quick escapes from Hansen to go along with a late takedown in the second period left him with a 4-2 edge at the end of two.

An escape, takedown and three-point near fall by Elias to open the third period put the Wildcat grappler ahead for good as he closed out the 133-pound bracket with a 9-5 win over Hansen.

The Summerville native capped off a successful redshirt freshman season with a 22-17 record.

The Citadel kept its team of 10 in tact through the first two rounds, but five close losses in the consolation semifinals left the Bulldogs with just one grappler left in the wrestle back bracket.

Redshirt freshman Marshall Haas took a loss in the opening bout to VMI's Urayoan Garcia before bouncing back in the consolation semifinals to upset Appalachian State's second seeded Paul Weiss in an 8-5 decision to lift him into the third place bout against SIUE's Josh Wood.

After a scoreless first period, Wood managed a reversal paired with a two-point near fall to take a lead on Haas that he would not surrender as the Cougar grappler earned the 7-2 win.

"I'm excited about our three guys that we have going to nationals and I think they have the potential to go deep into the championship," said head coach Rob Hjerling. "We are going to head back to Charleston and start getting prepared."

Seniors Jordan Dix and Josh Tuck closed out their careers on Saturday for the Bulldogs, earning 65 and 37 career wins, respectively.

Team Scores
1st – Chattanooga – 102.5
2nd – Campbell – 62.5
3rd – The Citadel - 59
4th – Gardner-Webb – 49.5
5th – Southern Illinois-Edwardsville – 29.5
6th – Appalachian St. - 27
7th – Davidson – 25.5
8th – VMI – 23.5

125 pounds - No. 3 Joaquin Marquez (24-21 overall)
First Round: Defeated No. 6 Armando Herrera (VMI) by major decision, 11-3
Semis: Lost to No. 2 Eric Montoya (Campbell) by decision, 6-2
Consolation: Lost to No. 5 Cortez Starkes (GWU) by decision, 4-3

133 pounds - No. 1 Aaron Hansen (22-17 overall) – SECOND PLACE
First Round: Defeated No. 8 Tanner Bidelspach (Campbell) by decision, 1-0
Semis: Defeated No. 4 Patrick Myers (SIUE) by decision, 3-2
Finals: Lost to No. 7 Anthony Elias (Davidson) by decision, 9-5

141 pounds - No. 1 Ugi Khishignyam  (38-4 overall) - CHAMPION
First Round: Defeated No. 8 Dillon Pousson (SIUE) by technical fall, 22-7 at 5:22
Semis: Defeated No. 5 Davante Andujar (GWU) by fall at 3:44
Finals: Defeated No. 2 Dean Pavlou (Chattanooga) by decision, 3-2 

149 pounds - No. 4 Jordan Dix (17-22 overall)
First Round: Lost to No. 5 Kevin Birmingham (Davidson) by decision, 6-1
Consolations: Defeated Brandon Brindley (SIUE) by decision, 7-0
Consolations: Lost to No. 6 Zachary Kechter (ASU) by decision, 5-2

157 pounds - No. 1 Matt Frisch (30-13 overall) - CHAMPION
First Round: Defeated No. 8 Collins Creech (ASU) by major decision, 12-2
Semis: Defeated No. 4 Trey Stavrum (Chattanooga) by decision, 10-3
Finals: Defeated No. 3 Alex Medved (GWU) by decision, 7-4

165 pounds - No. 6 Vincent Bellaran (12-14 overall)
First Round: Lost to No. 3 Paul Duggan (Campbell) by major decision, 13-2
Consolations: Defeated No. 7 Chris Cirenza (Davidson) by major decision, 10-2
Consolations: Lost to No. 4 Justin Guthrie (GWU) by major decision, 10-2

174 pounds - No. 4 Jack Duane (12-23 overall)
First Round: Lost to Cody Ryba (Campbell) by fall at 2:20
Consolations: Defeated No. 8 Ian Solcz (Davidson) by decision, 1-0
Consolations:  Lost to No. 7 John Dommert by decision, 3-2

184 pounds - No. 3 Josh Tuck (13-15 overall)
First Round: Defeated No. 6 Scott Patrick (Davidson) by decision, 4-3
Semis: Lost to James Cook (Campbell) by fall at 6:43
Consolations: Lost to No. 4 Gray Jones (GWU) by decision, 4-3

197 pounds – No. 5 Marshall Haas (17-20 overall) – FOURTH PLACE
First Round: Lost to No. 4 Urayoan Garcia (VMI) by fall at 5:10
Consolations: Bye
Consolations:  Defeated No. 2 Paul Weiss (ASU) by decision, 8-5
Third Place: Lost to No. 6 Josh Wood (SIUE) by decision, 7-2

Heavyweight - No. 1 Odie Delaney (37-7 overall) - CHAMPION
First Round: Defeated Eddie Isola (Davidson) by fall at 1:56
Semis: Defeated David Devine (SIUE) by decision, 6-0
Finals: Defeated Kevin Malone (Chattanooga)by decision, 3-1

 

View: Mobile | Desktop