May 10, 2012

Bulldogs Graduate 56 Cadet-Student-Athletes in 2012 Commencement Ceremonies

Charleston, S.C. – A total of 56 cadet-student-athletes representing 13 sports graduated in last Saturday's commencement ceremonies at McAlister Fieldhouse.  The 56 graduates obtained degrees in 13 different majors in diverse programs including engineering, sport management, business administration, biology and modern languages.

Shanna Couch, a member of The Citadel soccer team, was recognized as the Class of 2012's David Shingler Spell first honor graduate among the Corps of Cadets. The award recognizes the two cadets with the highest academic achievement. Couch graduated with a perfect 4.0 grade point average as a health, exercise and sport science major with a minor in biology and is the first woman to earn the honor. 

"We are very proud of Shanna and all of the cadet-student-athletes who graduated on Saturday," said Athletic Director Larry W. Leckonby. "They certainly represent The Citadel in a first class manner, and we look forward to following each one of them as they move on to the next stage of their lives."

2012 Bulldog Cadet-Student-Athlete Graduates

Baseball
Damon Ardis – Business Administration
Justin Mackert – Health, Exercise and Sport Science
Nick Orvin – Health, Exercise and Sport Science

Basketball
Bo Holston – Health, Exercise and Sport Science
Cosmo Morabbi – Psychology

Cross Country/Track and Field
Erinn Carter – Modern Languages
Anna Fuzy – Chemistry
Ellison Glenn – Psychology
Theresa Johansen – Business Administration
Brent Little – Business Administration
Francesca McCrary – Psychology
Whitney Nave – Health, Exercise and Sport Science
Mia Trevino – Criminal Justice
PJ Wasilchak – Health, Exercise and Sport Science
Shane Woodard – History
Blane Woodfin – Business Administration

Golf
Bree Baumgartner – Physical Education

Alanna-Jean Keith – Biology

Football
Byron Addison – Physical Education

Chet Anthony – Criminal Justice               

Chris Billingslea – Business Administration

Preston Bailey – Criminal Justice

Austin Boyle – Business Administration

Davis Boyle – Business Administration

Jameson Bryant – Physical Education

Jeremy Buncumm – Business Administration

Luke Caldwell – Business Administration              

Cass Couey – Criminal Justice

Terrell Dallas – Business Administration

Keith Gamble – Business Administration

Nate Gerber – Criminal Justice  

Christian Graham – Physical Education

Kevin Hardy – Business Administration

Jake Moorer – Education Social Studies

Adger Rice – Business Administration

Patrick Riley – Chemistry             

James Robey – Criminal Justice 

David Rogers – Electrical Engineering

DeAndre Smith – Physical Education

Neal Strange – Business Administration

Alex Wall – Biology      
  

Rifle
Joshua Anacay – Criminal Justice

Soccer

Shanna Couch – Health, Exercise and Sport Science

Angela Foyt – Health, Exercise and Sport Science
Leah Hawkins – English

Miranda Johnson – Criminal Justice

Amy Loughran – Psychology

Whitney Nave – Health, Exercise and Sport Science

Laura Serafino – Health, Exercise and Sport Science

Hannah Warne –  Health, Exercise and Sport Science

Tennis

Josh Cook – Civil Engineering


Volleyball

Kathryn Johnston – Health, Exercise and Sport Science


Wrestling

Richard Alarcon – Business Administration

Pierre Frazile – Criminal Justice

David Ivashchenko – Electrical Engineering

Derek Royster – Masters of Business Administration

Kelby Smith – Business Administration

Alex Wettstein – English

For more information on Bulldog athletics, visit the official website of The Citadel Athletics at www.citadelsports.com.